Home

1. Privacy Policy

Status: 29.04.2021

1.1 Specification of personal data

It is generally possible to visit the website www.credi2.com without providing personal data; if you visit the site without registering, only limited usage options are available. We only store access data without personal reference.

Insofar as personal data is processed on the website of [credi2], Credi2 GmbH, Mariahilfer Straße 41-43/B6, A-1060 Vienna is responsible for the processing.

[credi2] processes personal data exclusively within the framework of the legal requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act (DSG), the data protection regulations of the Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003) and other relevant laws and regulations as amended from time to time.

2. Use of cookies

Within the framework of the web presence of [credi2], so-called cookies are used to make the visit to our website as attractive as possible, to enable the use of certain functions and to increase user-friendliness. Cookies are small files that are stored by the website on your hard drive and allow the recognition of the Internet browser.

Depending on their function and purpose, the user’s consent may be required for the use of certain cookies. In this respect, cookies can be differentiated according to whether the user’s consent is required for their use. The following cookies do not require consent:

All cookies used for purposes other than those mentioned above are cookies that require consent.

2.1 Cookie settings

Insofar the consent of the user is required for the use of certain cookies and comparable technologies, we will only use such cookies on the website if you have previously given your consent to this. When you call up our website, we display a so-called “Cookie Dashboard” for this purpose, in which you can declare your consent to the use of cookies and comparable technologies on this website by pressing a button.

This “Cookie Dashboard” is always accessible to you via the “Cookie Settings” in the footer area of the website. By pressing the button provided for this purpose, you have the option of consenting to the use of the cookies and comparable technologies described in detail in the “Cookie Dashboard”. Alternatively, you have the option to make an individual selection of cookies and comparable technologies.

In the “Cookie Dashboard” of this website, you also have the option to individually adjust or revoke the selection you have made at a later time. We store your consent and, if applicable, your individual selection of cookies and comparable technologies in the form of a cookie (“opt-in cookie”) on your terminal device in order to determine whether you have already given consent when you call up the website again. Essential cookies cannot be disabled via the cookie management function of this website. However, you can generally deactivate these cookies in your browser at any time.

The legal basis for processing strictly necessary cookies is our legitimate interest (Article 6 (1)(f) GDPR). Our legitimate interest is the provision of the content of the website accessed by you and the management of the cookie consents you have given for this website. For all other cookies, the legal basis for processing is your consent (Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

2.2 Cookies from [credi2] (“First Party Cookies”)

We use so-called “session cookies”, which are required in particular to allocate the entries you make on our website to you for the entire duration of the use of our website. These cookies are automatically deleted from your hard drive after the end of the use of our website (end of the session).

We also use so-called “persistent cookies”, which can remain on your hard drive for a longer period of time, from one hour to a maximum of 90 days, and are used to automatically recognize you on a subsequent visit. These cookies are stored on your hard drive and delete themselves after the specified time, i.e. after a maximum of 90 days from your visit to the website.

We use cookies from the following service providers for the following services:

2.3 Cookies from other providers (“Third Party Cookies”)

Cookies are also used by some advertising partners (so-called “third-party cookies”). Through the use of cookies, [credi2] receives information about which content on the [credi2] website interests the respective user. These cookies are stored on the hard drive of the user’s computer and delete themselves after a certain period of time (see below in detail). From the point of view of [credi2], the use is anonymized so that no conclusion can be drawn about the identity of the user.

We use cookies from the following service providers for the following services: 

2.3.1 Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for ongoing quality control and improvement of our offer. 

The [credi2] website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies as described above in the sense of point 2.3. Processing by the setting of cookies and the subsequent processing for the analysis of website experience by the users (see in more detail below) only takes place after you have given your consent. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

When giving your consent, you will be clearly informed that with your active consent your personal data described in more detail below may be transferred to the USA and you will be informed about the corresponding risks, that government authorities may have access to your data, that you cannot enforce your data subject rights and that therefore the level of protection and your rights regarding your data are not comparable to those in the EU. Accordingly, the data transfer to the USA is permissible pursuant to Article 49 (1)(a) GDPR. If you do not give active consent to the data transfer to the USA, no data will be transferred.

We would also like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking) by Google Analytics. This means that your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of [credi2], Google will use this information on the basis of your consent and thus in accordance with Article 6 (1)(a) GDPR to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website and internet use to [credi2]. The storage period of the cookies set as part of the use of Google Analytics is generally 38 months, unless you revoke your consent before that. The IP address of the user transmitted within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. [credi2] also uses Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords and the Double Click cookie for statistical purposes. If you do not wish this, you can deactivate this via the Ads Preferences Manager.

The user can also prevent the transfer of data generated by the cookie related to the use of the website (including the IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google, without prejudice to the consent given, by downloading and installing the appropriate browser plugin.

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection of Google Analytics at
https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/ and
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

Use of Google Remarketing
Depending on your consent, we also use the remarketing function of Google. This allows us to play you personalized advertising on suitable advertising spaces on other websites based on what interests you have shown on our website. This option is limited to a maximum of 18 months, unless you revoke your consent before then.

For more information, see Google’s privacy policy. You can also prevent interest-based advertising by installing a browser plugin.

2.3.2 Linked In Insight Tag

We use the so-called conversion tracking called LinkedIn Insights Tag, a tool of LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, on our website. For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight Tag is integrated on our pages and a cookie is set on your end device by LinkedIn. This informs LinkedIn that you have visited our web pages. Personal data is only being processed after you have given your active consent. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website is usually transmitted to a server in the USA and stored there.

When giving your consent, you will be clearly informed that with your active consent your personal data (see in more detail below) may be transferred to the USA and you will be informed about the corresponding risks, that government authorities may have access to your data, that you cannot enforce your data subject rights and that therefore the level of protection and your rights regarding your data are not comparable to those in the EU. Accordingly, the data transfer to the USA is permissible pursuant to Article 49(1)(a) GDPR. If you do not give active consent to the data transfer to the USA, no data will be transferred.

The LinkedIn Insight tag allows us to collect data about visits on our website, including URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser types (user agent), and a timestamp. IP addresses are shortened or (if used to reach members across devices) hashed. Their direct identifier is removed within seven days to pseudonymize the data, unless you withdraw your consent before then. This remaining pseudonymized data is then deleted within 180 days unless you revoke your consent before then.

We do not receive personally identifiable information from LinkedIn, only reports and communications (in which you are not identified) about website audience and ad performance. 

3. Inquiries and customer contact via the website

If you contact us via the contact options provided on the website, we process the personal data you provide (name, e-mail address, telephone number and inquiry data) in order to respond to your inquiry about the cooperation opportunities of the [credi2] platform, to send information material about this product or to maintain a usual customer contact.

In the aforementioned cases, the processing of your data is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures or for the performance of the contract pursuant to Article 6(1b) GDPR and is therefore lawful.

For the management of your above-mentioned data, we use a customer data management system that is operated by a service provider commissioned by us as a data processor which operates its services within the EU. We do not share your data with other companies and there is no transfer of your personal data to a third country or an international organization.

We will delete your data if you request this or if there is no longer a valid customer relationship, unless we are authorized or obligated to store it for a longer period of time due to legal retention obligations.

4. Rights of the user

Upon request in writing or communicated in text form, information about which personal data is stored about the user can be obtained. It is possible to have the personal data corrected or deleted by the responsible bodies as well as to object to the data processing, to demand a restriction of the processing and to assert the right to data portability. Excluded from the deletion are exclusively data that are still required for the processing of the contractual relationship or for the enforcement of existing rights and claims, as well as data that must be retained due to legal provisions. However, the processing of the latter data will be restricted if necessary.

Your requests can be sent by e-mail to or in writing to Credi2 GmbH, Mariahilfer Straße 41-43/B6, A-1060 Vienna. You can also contact our data protection officer directly by e-mail:

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, A-1030 Vienna, www.dsb.gv.at is responsible.

5. Adjustment

This privacy policy is part of the web offer www.credi2.com. [credi2] reserves the right to modify it from time to time and to adapt it to technical and legal developments